Menu

Program 2024

Brain States – Behavior, Neural Circuits and Codes

DAY 1 – Monday 19 August

LVR Museum, Colmantstraße 14-16, 53115 Bonn

09:20 – 12:30

Young Investigator Research Symposium

09:20

Welcome by BIGS Neuroscience

09:30

Session 1 (with 5 talks by young scientists)

10:45

Break

11:15

Session 2 (with 5 talks by young scientists)

12:30

Award Ceremony

13:00 – 15:00

Neuroscience PI business meeting (future conferences, iBehave, and proposals)

13:00 – 15:00

Registration, Coffee Break

17:00

Keynote lecture: Large Brain Neuroscience in Elephants
Michael Brecht, Humboldt University, Berlin, Germany

18:0023:00

Poster and Networking Session
(accompanied by music, drinks and finger food; guided museum tours will be offered throughout)

DAY 2 – Tuesday 20 August

BMZ Venusberg Campus 1, 53127 Bonn

9:00

Keynote lecture
Moritz Helmstaedter, Max Planck Institute for Brain Research, Frankfurt a.M., Germany

10:00 

Coffee Break

Session Evolution

10:30

Evolution of neural circuits in Drosophilids
Lucia Prieto Godino, The Francis Crick Institute, UK

11:00

Neural mechanisms of multimodal communication in the budgerigar
Jesse Goldberg, Cornell University, USA

11:30

Maria Tosches, Columbia University, USA

12.00 – 14:00

Lunch

Session Computation and Talks from selected abstracts

14:00

to be selected

14:15

to be selected

14:30

to be selected

14:45

Schema formation in non-human primates
Adrienne Fairhall, University of Washington, USA

15:15

Joshua Dudman, Janelia Research Campus, USA

15:45

Coffee Break

16:15

Priya Rajasethupathy, Rockefeller University, USA

16:45

to be selected

17:15

Keynote lecture
Tatyana Sharpee, The Salk Institute, USA

21:00

BonnBrain³ Party (organized by BIGS neuroscience)

DAY 3 – Wednesday 21 August

BMZ Venusberg Campus 1, 53127 Bonn

9:00 

Keynote lecture: Neurobiology of social motivation
Camilla Bellone, University Geneva, Switzerland

10:00 

Coffee Break

Session States

10:30

Manuel Zimmer, University of Vienna, Austria

11:00

Cortical circuits for goal-directed cross-modal transfer learning
Sami El-Boustani, University Geneva, Switzerland

11:30 

The circadian, feed-forward regulation of hunger
Amelia Douglass, Harvard Medical School, USA

12:00-13:30 

Lunch

Talks from selected abstracts

13:30 

to be selected

13:45 

to be selected

14:00 

to be selected

Session Behavior

14:15

Neural circuits for cooperation and communication
Alison Barker, Max Planck Institute for Brain Research, Germany

14:45

Neural circuits for interactive communication
Michael Long, New York University, USA

15:15

Memory and decision of navigational goals
Hiroshi Ito, Max Planck Institute for Brain Research, Germany

15:45

Coffee Break

16:15

Keynote lecture: The Geometry of Decision-Making
Iain Couzin, Max Planck Institute of Animal Behavior, Germany