Menu

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME

Do you think our conference would be of interest to your colleagues or students? Then we would be pleased if you would inform them about our neuroscience meeting or if you would print and hang up our flyer or poster in your institute. You can download the save the date flyer and the poster as a PDF file.

Programme Outline

You can find a list of the confirmed speakers for 2019 here.

Monday, March 25, 2019

09:00 – 13:00 Young Investigator Research Session – Hörsaal 1
09:00 Session I – 4 talks by Young Investigators
10:00 COFFEE BREAK – Aula
10:30 Session II – 4 talks by Young Investigators
11:30 COFFEE BREAK – Aula
12:00 Session III – 4 talks by Young Investigators
13:00 LUNCH BREAK – Aula
13:50 Opening Bonn Brain3 2019 – Hörsaal 1
14:00 Session I – Stem Cells and Development
Chair: Susanne Schoch
14:00 Benedikt Berninger: Engineering neurogenesis for the postnatal brain
14:30 Oliver Brüstle: Programming stem cells for neurological disease modeling and therapy development
15:00 Simon Hippenmeyer: Mechanisms generating cell-type diversity in the cerebral cortex
15:30 COFFEE BREAK – Aula
16:00 Presentation of Core Facilities
Medical Faculty, University of Bonn

Tuesday, March 26, 2019

09:00 Session II – Unraveling Brain Structure Chair: Martin Fuhrmann
09:00 Valentin Nägerl: Mind the gap: super-resolution shadow imaging of brain extracellular space
09:30 Rainer Friedrich: Connectivity and computations of the olfactory bulb
10:00 Pavel Osten: Mapping the brain at cellular resolution: region and gender-specific differences
10:30 Young Investigator Talk
10:45 Lightning Talk Session 1
11:00 COFFEE BREAK – Aula
11:30 Session III – From Neuronal Circuits and Glia to Behaviour Chair: Dirk Dietrich
11:30 Ofer Yizhar: Cortical representations of social information in mice
12:00 Valery Grinevich: Oxytocin signaling in the social brain
12:30 Maarten Kole: Shining light on the myelin sheath physiology
13:00 Lightning Talk Session 2
13:15 LUNCH BREAK – Aula
14:30 – 16:00 Poster Session I (presentation of posters with even numbers)
16:00 COFFEE BREAK – Aula
16:30 Session IV – Circuits and Behavior Chair: Laura Ewell
16:30 Ilona Grunwald Kadow: Internal state-dependent decision making
17:00 Ingrid Ehrlich: Role of Amygdala intercalated cells in fear circuits
17:30 Anton Sirota: Behavioral state code in hippocampus
18:00 COFFEE BREAK – Aula
18:30 Keynote Lecture Chair: Christian Henneberger Andrea Volterra: Decoding the language of astrocytes via 1D-to-3D Ca2+ imaging
20:00 SPEAKER´S DINNER (Speakers and invited guests only)

Wednesday, March 27, 2019

09:00 Session V – Glutamatergic Synapses and Astroglia Chair: Gabor Petzold
09:00 Thomas Papouin: Is the answer in the stars?
09:30 Laurent Groc: Nanoscale organization and dynamics of glutamate receptors
10:00 Young Investigator Talk
10:15 Lightning Talk Session 3
10:30 COFFEE BREAK – Aula
11:00 Session VI – Hippocampal Information Processing Chair: Stefan Remy
11:00 Jill Leutgeb: Dentate network computations for memories and decisions
11:30 Liset de la Prida: The hippocampus unfolded: a sublayer-specific perspective of hippocampal function
12:00 Josef Bischofberger: Dendritic inhibition via nonlinear alpha5-GABAA receptors
12:30 Lightning Talk Session 4
12:45 LUNCH BREAK – Aula
14:00 – 15:30 Poster Session II (presentation of posters with odd numbers)
15:30 COFFEE BREAK – Aula
16:00 Session VII – Circuit Development Chair: Gaia Tavosanis
16:00 Julia Kaltschmidt: Understanding neuronal circuitry underlying locomotion and gut motility
16:30 Natalia de Marco Garcia: Role of network activity in the development of inhibitory circuits
17:00 Beatriz Rico: Molecular programs orchestrating the wiring of different inhibitory circuits
17:30 COFFEE BREAK – Aula
18:00 Keynote Lecture Chair: Heinz Beck Troy Margrie: A cortical circuit for integrating internal and external motion cues
19:00 Art Competition & Poster Prizes
From 21:00 Bonn Brain3 Party at N8Lounge

Download our program here

Organizers

Sandra Blaess (Institute of Reconstructive Neurobiology, Neurodevelopmental Genetics)
Christian Henneberger (Institute of Cellular Neurosciences, Synaptic and glial plasticity)
Martin K. Schwarz (Institute of Experimental Epileptology and Cognition Research, Functional Neuroconnectomics)